Santa Clara County  »  826 Tulane Dr

826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 989
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 189-05-047

Sales & Tax Overview for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 08/14/2012
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,056

Lot & Building Information for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.125 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,836,971, the tax amount paid for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $21,136.

When was 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 08/14/2012 for $1,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2012 $1,150,000
06/15/2005 $900,000
12/26/2002 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2021 Subordination Agreement
03/17/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2036
01/22/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
05/16/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/23/2018 Deed of Trust
12/14/2016 Deed of Trust
03/30/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
08/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
08/14/2012 Grant Deed
01/10/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,136
Current property tax $21,056
Market value $1,836,971

Assessment History for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,836,971 1.1506 $21,136 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,800,953 1.1329 $20,403 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,765,641 1.1424 $20,171 +0.80%
2022-2023 $1,731,022 1.156 $20,011 -0.60%
2021-2022 $1,697,082 1.1862 $20,131 -0.84%

Permits for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/09/2018
09/07/2017
11/10/2016
01/14/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 826 Tulane Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.38
Sanyu Learning Center NR Private K-6 94 0.44
Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.47
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.56
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.56

Nearest middle schools