Santa Clara County  »  921 Madison Dr

921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 3734
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 189-07-074

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Sale date 10/12/1993
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,167

Lot & Building Information for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.315

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,057,471, the tax amount paid for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $12,167.

When was 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold?

921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 12/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1993 $625,000

Title Documents for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2021 Deed of Trust 10/25/2046
03/23/2021 Deed of Trust 04/01/2051
12/05/2019 Deed
04/05/2017 Deed of Trust
01/19/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
12/06/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/06/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/07/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/07/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/12/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,167
Market value $1,057,471

Assessment History for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,057,471 1.1506 $12,167 +3.59%
2024-2025 $1,036,737 1.1329 $11,745 +1.15%
2023-2024 $1,016,410 1.1424 $11,611 +0.80%
2022-2023 $996,482 1.156 $11,519 -0.60%
2021-2022 $976,944 1.1862 $11,589 -0.83%

Permits for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/07/2023
03/20/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 921 Madison Drive, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.38
Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.65
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.68
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.71
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.71

Nearest middle schools