Santa Clara County  »  1720 Miramonte Ave

1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1710 Miramonte Ave
1712 Miramonte Ave
1716 Miramonte Ave
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 1361
Neighborhood Blossom Valley
Parcel ID 189-06-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 11/04/2009
Sale price $20,520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $500,621

Lot & Building Information for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 65,992
Total sqft 65,992
Building class Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51)
Acreage 6.71
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 292,287
Units 28
Year built 1992
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Community (Centers Containing a Junior Department Store or Large Variety Store) (51) located at 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 65,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040?

1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $43,509,527.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 28 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2009 $20,520,000
05/27/1988 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2009 Deed
12/31/1996 Deed
05/15/1996 Deed
12/09/1994 Deed
12/07/1994 Deed
05/27/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $500,621
Market value $43,509,527

Assessment History for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $43,509,527 1.1506 $500,621 +3.59%
2024-2025 $42,656,400 1.1329 $483,254 +61.78%
2023-2024 $26,147,688 1.1424 $298,711 +0.80%
2022-2023 $25,634,989 1.156 $296,340 -0.60%
2021-2022 $25,132,343 1.1862 $298,120 -0.84%

Permits for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2025
11/07/2025
10/08/2025
01/31/2025
01/27/2025
11/26/2024
10/08/2024
07/11/2024
07/08/2024
05/30/2024
Unlock the permit history for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1720 Miramonte Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.