Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Russell Ave  »  1095 Russell Ave

1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 1036
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 189-11-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Sale date 03/17/2016
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,232

Lot & Building Information for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.273 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,669,766, the tax amount paid for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $42,312.

When was 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 02/04/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2016 $3,100,000
02/18/2014 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
02/04/2020 Grant Deed
01/15/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/17/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2046
03/17/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/17/2016 Grant Deed
02/18/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2039
02/18/2014 Grant Deed
06/05/2002 Deed
06/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,312
Current property tax $42,232
Market value $3,669,766

Assessment History for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,669,766 1.153 $42,312 +3.59%
2024-2025 $3,597,811 1.1353 $40,846 +1.15%
2023-2024 $3,527,266 1.1448 $40,380 +0.80%
2022-2023 $3,458,105 1.1584 $40,059 -0.59%
2021-2022 $3,390,300 1.1886 $40,297 -0.83%

Permits for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1095 Russell Avenue, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loyola Elementary School 8 Public K-6 334 0.25
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.47
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.47
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.66
Los Altos Christian Schools NR Private PK, K-8 189 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.36