Santa Clara County  »  1172 Castro St

Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 1174 Castro St
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 189-61-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Sale date 01/24/2014
Sale price $829,990
Arm's length
Current property tax $218,683

Lot & Building Information for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Building sqft 43,328
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.96
Lot sqft 128,937
Year built 1993
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

How many square feet does Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 43,328 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040?

Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,146,330.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Castro Commons Professional Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/08/2026
Lot size 2.96 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Roger A. Fields
Parker Fields
Casdon Jardine
Lois Quilalang
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1174 Castro Street #210 Medical Office Listing price not available 3,769 Roger A. Fields
Lois Quilalang
Parker Fields
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Castro Commons Professional Center
Castro Commons Professional Center
1172 Castro Street, Mountain View
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3769 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2014 $829,990

Title Documents for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2026 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
12/31/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/31/2025 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
12/31/2025 Lease
11/25/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/25/2025 Agreement
11/25/2025 Deed of Trust
06/13/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
09/14/2023 Grant Deed
11/23/2021 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for Castro Commons Professional Center - Castro Commons Professional Center - 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $384,464
Current property tax $218,683
Market value $33,146,330

Assessment History for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,146,330 1.1599 $384,464 +2.20%
2024-2025 $32,496,403 1.1576 $376,178 +1.04%
2023-2024 $31,859,220 1.1686 $372,307 +0.25%
2022-2023 $31,234,530 1.189 $371,379 +2.53%
2021-2022 $30,622,089 1.1829 $362,229 -0.15%

Permits for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/06/2025
10/10/2022
07/18/2022
10/18/2017
04/07/2017
10/22/2015
08/11/2015
07/13/2015
06/01/2015
01/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1172 Castro Street, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.