Santa Clara County  »  690 Victor Way

690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 Victor Way, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 345
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 193-02-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 03/24/2017
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,728

Lot & Building Information for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Building sqft 4,649
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.2
Lot sqft 9,135
Units 6
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040?

690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,959,458, the tax amount paid for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $22,727.

When was 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 03/24/2017 for $455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2017 $455,000
08/31/2009 $455,000
04/29/2008 $2,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2017 Grant Deed
08/31/2009 Deed
04/29/2008 Deed
03/10/2008 Deed
08/18/1993 Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,728
Market value $1,959,458

Assessment History for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,959,458 1.1599 $22,728 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,921,039 1.1576 $22,238 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,883,372 1.1686 $22,009 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,846,444 1.189 $21,954 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,810,240 1.1829 $21,413 -0.15%

Permits for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,581
Median age 34
Average household income $260,929
Family households 53.1%
Occupied housing units 15,347
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
621 Sonia Way, Mountain View 03/01/1990 $304,000
766 Sonia Way, Mountain View 05/10/2021 $1,875,000
642 Sonia Way, Mountain View 11/06/2007
754 Sonia Way, Mountain View 05/24/2016 $1,657,500
643 Sonia Way, Mountain View 05/21/2003
340 Camille CT, Mountain View 1,785
1272 Lane Ave, Mountain View 05/05/2022 $3,100,000
1060 Boranda Ave, Mountain View 03/06/2024 $2,650,000
1592 Ernestine Ln, Mountain View 05/23/2025 $3,300,000
1130 Castro St, Mountain View 05/06/2022 $2,460,000
1070 Boranda Ave, Mountain View 10/26/2012 $910,000
324 Camille CT, Mountain View 5,504 04/04/2025 $2,700,000
1056 Petie Way, Mountain View 05/27/2014
320 Camille CT, Mountain View 3,588 06/16/2005 $1,050,000
911 Boranda Ave, Mountain View 07/24/2024
301 Camille CT, Mountain View 06/22/2015 $1,635,000
778 Sonia Way, Mountain View 02/11/2025
569 W El Camino, Mountain View 4,800 09/14/2007 $1,600,000
991 Boranda Ave, Mountain View 11,864 04/06/2021
1274 Lane Ave, Mountain View 10/21/2019 $3,549,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 690 Victor Way, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report