Santa Clara County  »  1747 Begen Ave

1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Tract 974
Neighborhood Cuesta Park
Parcel ID 193-22-054

Sales & Tax Overview for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 06/26/2025
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,068

Lot & Building Information for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115 i
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district Single Family (R1)
School district 05000

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

What is the assessed value of 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,988,780, the tax amount paid for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 is $23,067.

When was 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040 was last sold in 06/26/2025 for $3,800,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2025 $3,800,000
02/18/2011 $850,000
11/03/2005 $815,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2025 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/26/2025 Deed of Trust
06/26/2025 Deed of Trust
06/26/2025 Deed of Trust
06/26/2025 Deed of Trust
06/26/2025 Deed of Trust 07/01/2055
06/26/2025 Grant Deed
01/28/2019 Grant Deed
12/15/2017 Agreement
Deed of Trust
12/01/2047
10/29/2012 Trust Transfer Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,068
Market value $1,988,780

Assessment History for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,988,780 1.1599 $23,068 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,949,785 1.1576 $22,571 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,911,554 1.1686 $22,338 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,874,074 1.189 $22,283 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,837,329 1.1829 $21,734 -0.14%

Permits for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2020
05/02/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Benjamin Bubb Elementary School 7 Public K-5 339 0.45
Springer Elementary School 8 Public K-6 335 0.54
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.57
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.76
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Georgina P. Blach Junior High School 8 Public 7-8 416 0.57
Isaac Newton Graham Middle School 6 Public 6-8 881 0.69
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.76
St. Joseph Catholic NR Private PK, K-8 188 0.88
Creative Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 1.14

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
St. Francis High School NR Private 9-12 1,776 0.20
Lasd Preschool NR Public 10 1.21
Mountain View High School 8 Public 9-12 2,220 1.25
Alta Vista High School 4 Public 9-12 69 1.43
Mountain View Academy NR Private 9-12 130 1.51

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1641 Alison Ave, Mountain View 04/30/2003
1676 Montalto Dr, Mountain View 09/23/1999 $536,500
1751 Begen Ave, Mountain View 08/17/2021 $2,250,000
772 Gantry Way, Mountain View 05/30/2014 $1,250,000
1752 Crane Ave, Mountain View 10/31/2003
1739 Begen Ave, Mountain View 03/26/2004 $550,000
1670 Montalto Dr, Mountain View 12/18/2002 $717,500
729 Leona Ln, Mountain View 05/15/2019 $2,300,000
779 Bond Way, Mountain View 04/10/2003
1731 Begen Ave, Mountain View 09/09/2022
718 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 11/25/1992 $88,500
773 Bond Way, Mountain View 06/05/2012 $1,169,000
1710 Begen Ave, Mountain View 01/05/1994 $217,000
799 Gantry Way, Mountain View 02/12/2016
1682 Montalto Dr, Mountain View 04/24/2019
754 Cuesta Dr, Mountain View 08/31/2012
1660 Alison Ave, Mountain View 04/04/2023
1741 Crane Ave, Mountain View 09/20/2022 $2,000,000
751 Leona Ln, Mountain View 05/27/2022 $2,725,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1747 Begen Avenue, Mountain View

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report