Santa Clara County  »  2660 Grant Pl

2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View
Alternate address(es) 2660 Solace Rd
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 193-26-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $14,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $178,880

Lot & Building Information for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Building sqft 25,359
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.63
Lot sqft 71,002
Units 2
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05009

Other Property Data for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 25,359 square feet and a current price per square foot of $577.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,546,696.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $14,650,000
05/07/2003 $3,117,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
07/01/2003 Deed
07/01/2003 Deed
07/01/2003 Deed
05/07/2003 Deed
05/07/2003 Deed
05/07/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $178,880
Market value $15,546,696

Assessment History for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,546,696 1.1506 $178,880 +3.59%
2024-2025 $15,241,860 1.1329 $172,675 +1.15%
2023-2024 $14,943,000 1.1424 $170,709 +0.80%
2022-2023 $14,650,000 1.156 $169,354 +85.57%
2021-2022 $7,693,740 1.1862 $91,263 -0.84%

Permits for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2019
06/28/2019
01/16/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2660 Grant Place, Mountain View