Santa Clara County  »  94024  »  Kensington Cir  »  1585 Kensington Cir

1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos
Zip code 94024
County Santa Clara
Tract 1683
Neighborhood Central Los Altos
Parcel ID 193-37-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Sale date 07/24/2009
Sale price $1,673,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,819

Lot & Building Information for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.459

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family (R1-10)
School district 11001

Other Property Data for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

• • Improvements for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

What is the assessed value of 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,159,534, the tax amount paid for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024 is $24,899.

When was 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024 last sold?

1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024 was last sold in 07/10/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2009 $1,673,000
01/24/2003 $10,120,909
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2036
08/24/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2045
07/10/2013 Corrective Grant Deed
08/28/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2042
12/22/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/02/2011 Deed
11/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/30/2011 Deed
09/03/2010 Deed
08/31/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Access detailed property tax data for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, CA 94024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,899
Current property tax $24,819
Market value $2,159,534

Assessment History for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,159,534 1.153 $24,899 +3.59%
2024-2025 $2,117,191 1.1353 $24,036 +1.15%
2023-2024 $2,075,679 1.1448 $23,762 +0.80%
2022-2023 $2,034,981 1.1584 $23,573 -0.59%
2021-2022 $1,995,080 1.1886 $23,714 -0.83%

Permits for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos

The complete history of permits filed for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1585 Kensington Circle, Los Altos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Green Chinese School NR Private K-5 48 0.33
St. Simon Elementary School NR Private PK-8 500 0.40
St. Simon Elementary School NR Private PK-8 500 0.40
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.61
Miramonte Christian School NR Private PK-8 114 0.61

Nearest middle schools

St. Simon Elementary School NR Private PK-8 500 0.40