Santa Clara County  »  1503 Grant Rd

1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Martens - Carmelita
Parcel ID 197-41-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Sale date 07/01/2014
Sale price $8,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,656

Lot & Building Information for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.36
Lot sqft 15,580

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

What is the market value of 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, CA 94040?

The current market value is $1,694,599.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $8,950,000
07/03/2012 $5,250,500
07/26/2005 $4,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
07/01/2014 Grant Deed
07/03/2012 Grant Deed
07/26/2005 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,656
Market value $1,694,599

Assessment History for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,694,599 1.1599 $19,656 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,661,373 1.1576 $19,232 +1.04%
2023-2024 $1,628,798 1.1686 $19,034 +0.25%
2022-2023 $1,596,861 1.189 $18,987 +2.53%
2021-2022 $1,565,551 1.1829 $18,519 -0.15%

Permits for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/08/2023
02/06/2020
12/18/2019
07/01/2014
03/18/2014
02/11/2014
12/17/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1503 Grant Road, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map