Santa Clara County  »  901 E El Camino Real

901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-08-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 09/15/2006
Sale price $6,831,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 41,387
Total sqft 41,387
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.36
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 59,285
Units 72
Year built 1988
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05000

Other Property Data for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many square feet does 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 41,387 square feet.

When was 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 built?

901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1988.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 72 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2006 $6,831,000

Title Documents for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2025 Release
05/14/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
02/26/2025 Release
12/20/2024 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/25/2024 Notice of Completion
04/04/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/04/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/04/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/04/2024 Amendment/ Modification
03/04/2024 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2022-2023 $8,552,659 1.189 $101,691 +2.41%
2021-2022 $8,394,430 1.1829 $99,298 -0.48%
2020-2021 $8,336,430 1.1969 $99,779 +4.07%
2019-2020 $8,206,485 1.1683 $95,876 +0.80%
2018-2019 $8,076,991 1.1776 $95,115 +4.00%

Permits for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2024
08/19/2024
10/18/2023
09/21/2023
08/07/2023
08/07/2023
07/19/2023
07/19/2023
11/08/2022
12/20/2018
Unlock the permit history for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 901 East El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.