Santa Clara County  »  805 S Knickerbocker Dr

805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1176
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-09-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/02/2020
Sale price $1,735,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,947

Lot & Building Information for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.118

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,878,017, the tax amount paid for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $22,029.

When was 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 07/02/2020 for $1,735,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2020 $1,735,000
10/10/2018 $1,720,000
12/28/2015 $1,210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/21/2062
07/02/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
07/02/2020 Grant Deed
11/21/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
10/10/2018 Deed of Trust 11/01/2048
10/10/2018 Grant Deed
12/28/2016 Reconveyance
11/22/2016 Deed of Trust 12/01/2046
12/28/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 11/30/2045
12/28/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,029
Current property tax $21,947
Market value $1,878,017

Assessment History for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,878,017 1.173 $22,029 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,841,194 1.1529 $21,227 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,805,093 1.1652 $21,033 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,769,700 1.1691 $20,690 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,735,000 1.1792 $20,459 -1.05%

Permits for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2018
03/04/2016
01/20/2016
01/14/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 805 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.43
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.47
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.47
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.74
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.83