Santa Clara County  »  779 S Knickerbocker Dr

779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 771 S Knickerbocker Dr
775 S Knickerbocker Dr
783 S Knickerbocker Dr
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 853
Neighborhood Cuernavaca
Parcel ID 198-09-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Property tax $12,317

Lot & Building Information for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,804
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.19
Lot sqft 8,250
Units 4
Year built 1953
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,050,022, the tax amount paid for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $12,316.

When was 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/21/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2021 Grant Deed
10/04/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
11/27/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
05/25/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2042
09/24/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/30/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,317
Market value $1,050,022

Assessment History for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,050,022 1.173 $12,317 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,029,434 1.1529 $11,868 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,009,250 1.1652 $11,760 +1.66%
2022-2023 $989,462 1.1691 $11,568 +1.13%
2021-2022 $970,061 1.1792 $11,439 +1.10%

Permits for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2014
08/28/2012
12/05/2011
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 South Knickerbocker Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.44
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.44
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.44
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.71
Amy Imai Elementary 8 Public K-5 380 0.84