Santa Clara County  »  602 S Bernardo Ave

602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1198 W El Camino Real
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1086
Parcel ID 198-17-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/28/2011
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,271

Lot & Building Information for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,299
Building class Service Stations (61)
Acreage 0.36
Lot sqft 16,100
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 have?

This Service Stations (61) located at 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 has a total of 2,299 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087?

602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $960,875.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2011 $750,000
08/01/1994 $308,000
08/01/1994 $87,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2024 Agreement
12/06/2022 Grant Deed
12/06/2022 Quitclaim Deed
03/28/2011 Agreement
03/28/2011 Deed
03/28/2011 Deed
03/28/2011 Agreement
08/01/1994 Deed
08/01/1994 Deed
05/05/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,271
Market value $960,875

Assessment History for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $960,875 1.173 $11,271 +3.78%
2024-2025 $942,035 1.1529 $10,861 +0.92%
2023-2024 $923,564 1.1652 $10,761 +1.66%
2022-2023 $905,456 1.1691 $10,586 +1.12%
2021-2022 $887,702 1.1792 $10,468 +1.10%

Permits for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2011
06/26/2008
01/07/2008
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,767
Median age 37.9
Average household income $293,349
Family households 73.5%
Occupied housing units 20,612
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 South Bernardo Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.