Santa Clara County  »  815 Ramona Ave

815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 1042
Parcel ID 198-27-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/20/2014
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,275

Lot & Building Information for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.144

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,991,262, the tax amount paid for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $23,357.

When was 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 03/20/2014 for $1,210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2014 $1,210,000
01/13/1993 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2025 Deed of Trust 07/29/2055
08/05/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
06/22/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2045
06/22/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
04/23/2014 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
04/15/2014 Reconveyance
04/15/2014 Substitution Trustee
03/20/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2044
03/20/2014 Grant Deed
01/13/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,358
Current property tax $23,275
Market value $1,991,262

Assessment History for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,991,262 1.173 $23,358 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,952,219 1.1529 $22,507 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,913,942 1.1652 $22,301 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,876,415 1.1691 $21,937 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,839,624 1.1792 $21,693 +1.10%

Permits for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Ramona Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.26
Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.46
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.47
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.55