Santa Clara County  »  851 Maranta Ave

851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 2926
Parcel ID 198-30-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/26/2013
Sale price $1,353,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,373

Lot & Building Information for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.158

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09015

Other Property Data for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,658,584, the tax amount paid for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $19,455.

When was 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 11/12/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2013 $1,353,000
11/07/2001 $735,000
02/26/1997 $502,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2021 Grant Deed
11/12/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2031
11/12/2021 Grant Deed
07/31/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
04/07/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2030
02/03/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2030
06/13/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2029
07/26/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
07/26/2013 Grant Deed
10/02/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,455
Current property tax $19,373
Market value $1,658,584

Assessment History for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,658,584 1.173 $19,455 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,626,064 1.1529 $18,747 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,594,181 1.1652 $18,575 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,562,924 1.1691 $18,272 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,532,279 1.1792 $18,069 +1.10%

Permits for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/13/2017
10/24/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 851 Maranta Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.26
Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.43
Stratford School NR Private K-5 293 0.60
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.66
Little Rascals Child Care Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools