Santa Clara County  »  764 Harvard Ave

764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3236
Parcel ID 201-09-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/19/2011
Sale price $862,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,679

Lot & Building Information for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.135

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,082,710, the tax amount paid for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $12,678.

When was 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 11/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2011 $862,000

Title Documents for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
09/14/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2046
05/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 06/01/2043
10/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
10/20/2011 Affidavit
10/19/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
10/19/2011 Deed
10/19/2011 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,679
Market value $1,082,710

Assessment History for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,082,710 1.171 $12,679 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,061,481 1.1509 $12,217 +1.18%
2023-2024 $1,040,669 1.1602 $12,074 +2.01%
2022-2023 $1,020,264 1.1601 $11,836 +1.21%
2021-2022 $1,000,260 1.1692 $11,695 +1.10%

Permits for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/23/2012
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 764 Harvard Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.22
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.60
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.60
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.62
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.73

Nearest middle schools