Santa Clara County  »  815 Pear Ave

815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 3313
Parcel ID 201-14-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/22/2020
Sale price $2,335,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,515

Lot & Building Information for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.154

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,527,476, the tax amount paid for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $29,596.

When was 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 10/22/2020 for $2,335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2020 $2,335,000
09/20/2002 $772,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/22/2020 Grant Deed
09/14/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2030
01/10/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
06/12/2003 Deed
09/20/2002 Deed
06/18/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,597
Current property tax $29,515
Market value $2,527,476

Assessment History for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,527,476 1.171 $29,597 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,477,919 1.1509 $28,518 +1.18%
2023-2024 $2,429,333 1.1602 $28,185 +2.01%
2022-2023 $2,381,700 1.1601 $27,630 +1.21%
2021-2022 $2,335,000 1.1692 $27,301 +122.66%

Permits for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2015
10/09/2014
03/26/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Pear Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.13
Sunnyvale Christian NR Private K-5 81 0.50
Cherry Chase Elementary School 8 Public K-5 604 0.53
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.69

Nearest middle schools