Santa Clara County  »  690 N Mathilda Ave

690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-01-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,564

Lot & Building Information for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 16,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.73
Lot sqft 32,175
Units 40
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 16,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $843.

What is the year built & the current market value of 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,441,902.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 40 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $13,500,000
12/28/1993 $1,327,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/15/2025 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/21/2025 Release
04/21/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/03/2020 Release
03/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/10/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/10/2020 Agreement
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/30/2014 Finance Statement
05/30/2014 Subordination & Attornment Non
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $75,564
Market value $6,441,902

Assessment History for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,441,902 1.173 $75,564 +3.78%
2024-2025 $6,315,591 1.1529 $72,812 +0.92%
2023-2024 $6,191,757 1.1652 $72,146 +1.66%
2022-2023 $6,070,351 1.1691 $70,968 +1.13%
2021-2022 $5,951,326 1.1792 $70,178 +1.10%

Permits for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 690 North Mathilda Avenue, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price