Santa Clara County  »  1296 E Fremont Trl

1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5934
Parcel ID 202-40-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/13/2003
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,135

Lot & Building Information for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.071

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,282, the tax amount paid for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $7,135.

When was 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 08/30/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2003 $200,000

Title Documents for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2011 Deed
08/30/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/30/2011 Deed
05/21/2003 Deed
05/13/2003 Deed
07/01/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,135
Market value $608,282

Assessment History for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $608,282 1.173 $7,135 +3.78%
2024-2025 $596,356 1.1529 $6,875 +0.92%
2023-2024 $584,664 1.1652 $6,813 +1.66%
2022-2023 $573,200 1.1691 $6,701 +1.12%
2021-2022 $561,962 1.1792 $6,627 +1.10%

Permits for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1296 East Fremont Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.33
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.33
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.39
Resurrection Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 221 0.39
Stratford School NR Private K-5 293 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.33