Santa Clara County  »  202 E Hemlock Ave

202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 1332
Parcel ID 204-05-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 07/27/2017
Sale price $1,168,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,555

Lot & Building Information for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.131

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,333,077, the tax amount paid for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $15,636.

When was 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 07/27/2017 for $1,168,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2017 $1,168,500

Title Documents for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
11/02/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
07/27/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/27/2017 Grant Deed
10/14/2016 Affidavit of Death/Affidavit D
05/24/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,637
Current property tax $15,555
Market value $1,333,077

Assessment History for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,333,077 1.173 $15,637 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,306,939 1.1529 $15,068 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,281,314 1.1652 $14,930 +1.94%
2022-2023 $1,252,759 1.1691 $14,646 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,228,196 1.1792 $14,483 +1.10%

Permits for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2012
05/26/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 East Hemlock Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.26
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.63
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.86
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.93
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.93

Nearest middle schools