New York City  »  11229  »  Abbey CT  »  78 Abbey CT

78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Abbey Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08907-0544

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/01/2014
Purchase price $495,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,355

Lot & Building Information for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 45 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) i
Building dimensions 10 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Structure type Tc 1 garage
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Abbey Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 1.09 Miles

Other Property Data for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

When was 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 built?

78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925.

What is the assessed value of 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,140, the tax amount paid for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $1,279. For the next year, the tax amount for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $1,355.

When was 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 07/01/2014 for $495,000.

Ownership Information for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2014 $495,000
07/29/2005 $519,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020062400756001)
06/05/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020061600545002)
04/08/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020061600545001)
07/16/2014 - D
07/18/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071701422001)
07/01/2014 - D
07/11/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014070701409002)
07/01/2014 - D
07/11/2014 - R
Deed
(2014070701409001)
02/27/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008022700723001)
10/18/2007 - D
11/02/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007101801703001)
09/28/2007 - D
10/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007100501146001)
11/01/2006 - D
11/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006111001504001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,280
Estimated property tax: $1,355
Tax assessor's market value: $369,000
Assessed value: $22,140

Assessment History for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $369,000 $22,140 $6,449 19.843% $1,280 $1,280 -1.19%
2024/25 $344,000 $20,640 $6,448 20.085% $1,295 $1,295 +1.13%
2023/24 $331,000 $19,860 $6,376 20.085% $1,281 $1,281 +4.82%
2022/23 $305,000 $18,300 $6,016 20.309% $1,222 $1,222 +7.55%
2021/22 $288,000 $17,280 $5,693 19.963% $1,136 $1,136 +0.45%

Permits for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 78 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.691
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Cyrus Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.54
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.54