Santa Clara County  »  318 Stowell Ave

318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 180
Parcel ID 204-34-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Current property tax $2,695

Lot & Building Information for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.119

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $236,785, the tax amount paid for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $2,777.

When was 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 04/23/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2026 Deed of Trust
04/23/2026 Grant Deed
12/18/2019 Deed of Trust
10/03/2018 Quitclaim Deed
03/11/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
09/16/2009 Deed
04/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,777
Current property tax $2,695
Market value $236,785

Assessment History for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $236,785 1.173 $2,777 +3.78%
2024-2025 $232,143 1.1529 $2,676 +0.92%
2023-2024 $227,592 1.1652 $2,652 +1.66%
2022-2023 $223,130 1.1691 $2,609 +1.11%
2021-2022 $218,756 1.1792 $2,580 +1.11%

Permits for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Stowell Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.24
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.79
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.90
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.90
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Columbia Middle School 5 Public 6-8 587 0.74
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.79