Santa Clara County  »  403 Roosevelt Ave

403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-37-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $7,515

Lot & Building Information for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 5,840
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.32
Lot sqft 14,000
Units 7
Year built 1976
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1976 and has a total of 5,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,630, the tax amount paid for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $7,514.

When was 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 02/03/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2011 Deed
09/14/2000 Deed
08/28/1992 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,515
Market value $640,630

Assessment History for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,630 1.173 $7,515 +3.78%
2024-2025 $628,070 1.1529 $7,241 +0.92%
2023-2024 $615,756 1.1652 $7,175 +1.66%
2022-2023 $603,683 1.1691 $7,058 +1.13%
2021-2022 $591,847 1.1792 $6,979 +1.10%

Permits for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/26/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 403 Roosevelt Avenue, Sunnyvale