Santa Clara County  »  274 Jackson St

274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-45-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/24/2020
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,646

Lot & Building Information for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.126

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,596,585, the tax amount paid for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $18,727.

When was 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 08/24/2020 for $1,475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2020 $1,475,000
10/26/1989 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2020 Deed of Trust 09/01/2050
08/24/2020 Grant Deed
02/03/2020 Reconveyance
01/24/2020 Deed of Trust 02/01/2050
01/30/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
06/21/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2042
10/19/2011 Deed
10/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,728
Current property tax $18,646
Market value $1,596,585

Assessment History for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,596,585 1.173 $18,728 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,565,281 1.1529 $18,046 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,534,590 1.1652 $17,881 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,504,500 1.1691 $17,589 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,475,000 1.1792 $17,393 +213.72%

Permits for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Jackson Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.33
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.74
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.77
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.77
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.86

Nearest middle schools

The King's Academy NR Private 6-12 937 0.79
Columbia Middle School 5 Public 6-8 587 0.81