Santa Clara County  »  839 San Mateo CT

839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 1203
Parcel ID 205-04-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/16/2010
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,138

Lot & Building Information for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.112

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,543, the tax amount paid for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $7,138.

When was 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold and what was the last sale price?

839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 11/16/2010 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2010 $475,000

Title Documents for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
04/06/2012 Reconveyance
04/06/2012 Substitution Trustee
11/16/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/16/2010 Deed
09/29/2010 Affidavit
06/18/2008 Deed
04/08/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,138
Market value $608,543

Assessment History for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $608,543 1.173 $7,138 +3.78%
2024-2025 $596,612 1.1529 $6,878 +0.92%
2023-2024 $584,915 1.1652 $6,815 +1.66%
2022-2023 $573,447 1.1691 $6,704 +1.12%
2021-2022 $562,204 1.1792 $6,630 +1.10%

Permits for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2024
02/01/2011
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 839 San Mateo Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 0.16
Lakewood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 407 0.38
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.43
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.43
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.60

Nearest middle schools