Santa Clara County  »  930 Thompson Pl

930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 926 Thompson Pl
928 Thompson Pl
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Tract 2421
Parcel ID 205-26-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/31/2004
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,884

Lot & Building Information for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 21,255
Building class Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36)
Acreage 1.26
Lot sqft 54,820
Units 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

How many square feet does 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have?

This Electrical Machinery and Electronics (36) located at 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 21,255 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,718,121.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2004 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2021 Grant Deed
11/23/2020 Reconveyance
11/23/2020 Reconveyance
09/30/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/30/2020 Deed of Trust
05/28/2013 Grant Deed
04/02/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
04/02/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
10/17/2012 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
02/28/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,884
Market value $2,718,121

Assessment History for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,718,121 1.173 $31,884 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,664,825 1.1529 $30,723 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,612,575 1.1652 $30,442 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,561,349 1.1691 $29,945 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,511,128 1.1792 $29,611 +1.10%

Permits for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 930 Thompson Place, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
925 Thompson Pl, Sunnyvale 30,136 05/20/2005