Santa Clara County  »  818 Kifer Rd

818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 820 Kifer Rd
822 Kifer Rd
824 Kifer Rd
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-49-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/05/2019
Sale price $30,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $397,785

Lot & Building Information for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 47,000
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.09
Lot sqft 134,600
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 47,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $646.

What is the year built & the current market value of 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $33,911,776.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2019 $30,400,000

Title Documents for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/05/2019 Grant Deed
03/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/01/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/13/2015 Notice Non Responsibility
11/01/2006 Deed
04/07/2004 Deed
10/04/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $397,785
Market value $33,911,776

Assessment History for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $33,911,776 1.173 $397,785 +2.88%
2024-2025 $33,536,123 1.1529 $386,638 +1.22%
2023-2024 $32,782,793 1.1652 $381,985 +2.25%
2022-2023 $31,955,826 1.1691 $373,596 +1.13%
2021-2022 $31,329,242 1.1792 $369,434 +1.10%

Permits for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/04/2024
07/26/2018
04/19/2018
08/13/2014
05/02/2014
04/08/2009
01/20/2009
12/23/2008
07/31/2008
04/02/2008
Unlock the permit history for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Kifer Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map