Santa Clara County  »  662 E McKinley Ave

662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 919
Parcel ID 209-20-062

Sales & Tax Overview for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/16/2006
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,097

Lot & Building Information for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $867,765, the tax amount paid for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $10,178.

When was 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 01/05/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2006 $635,000
10/31/1997 $300,000
07/25/1990 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2021 Grant Deed
09/19/2016 Revocable Transfer on Death DE
09/19/2016 Revocable Transfer on Death DE
11/18/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 12/01/2045
11/18/2015 Grant Deed
05/16/2006 Deed
05/29/2001 Deed
10/31/1997 Deed
07/25/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,179
Current property tax $10,097
Market value $867,765

Assessment History for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $867,765 1.173 $10,179 +3.78%
2024-2025 $850,751 1.1529 $9,808 +0.92%
2023-2024 $834,070 1.1652 $9,719 +1.66%
2022-2023 $817,716 1.1691 $9,560 +1.13%
2021-2022 $801,683 1.1792 $9,453 +1.09%

Permits for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 662 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.10
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.31
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.42
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.45
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.42
The King's Academy NR Private 6-12 937 1.21