Santa Clara County  »  574 S Taaffe St

574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 209-29-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/16/2021
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,186

Lot & Building Information for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.15 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09168

Other Property Data for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,750,899, the tax amount paid for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $32,268.

When was 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 11/16/2021 for $2,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2021 $2,400,000
09/15/2010 $811,000
01/17/2007 $727,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/16/2021 Grant Deed
03/10/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
02/01/2011 Deed
09/15/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
09/15/2010 Deed
09/15/2010 Power Attorney
01/17/2007 Deed
06/02/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,268
Current property tax $32,186
Market value $2,750,899

Assessment History for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,750,899 1.173 $32,268 +12.09%
2024-2025 $2,496,960 1.1529 $28,787 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,448,000 1.1652 $28,524 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,400,000 1.1691 $28,058 +148.19%
2021-2022 $958,715 1.1792 $11,305 +1.09%

Permits for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2024
11/15/2018
11/08/2018
10/05/2015
05/06/2013
02/25/2013
11/10/2010
09/16/2010
Unlock the permit history for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 South Taaffe Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.33
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.33
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.45
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.52