Santa Clara County  »  450 E Olive Ave

450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 1200
Parcel ID 209-32-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 10/19/2020
Sale price $2,269,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,727

Lot & Building Information for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.237

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,456,036, the tax amount paid for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $28,809.

When was 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 10/19/2020 for $2,269,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2020 $2,269,000
10/03/2002 $855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/19/2020 Grant Deed
01/30/2014 Quitclaim Deed
02/06/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
02/06/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 02/01/2043
10/03/2002 Deed
08/15/2002 Deed
08/15/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,809
Current property tax $28,727
Market value $2,456,036

Assessment History for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,456,036 1.173 $28,809 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,407,880 1.1529 $27,760 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,360,667 1.1652 $27,506 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,314,380 1.1691 $27,057 +1.13%
2021-2022 $2,269,000 1.1792 $26,756 +100.57%

Permits for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/24/2025
01/11/2013
05/26/2009
09/05/2008
       
Unlock the permit history for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 East Olive Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.10
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.12
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.19
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.19
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.31