Santa Clara County  »  940 Linden Ave

Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 211-14-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $59,598

Lot & Building Information for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 62,634
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 3.23
Lot sqft 140,698
Units 75
Year built 1969
Stories 2

Bike Score

School district 09023

Other Property Data for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1969 and has a total of 62,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,159,068, the tax amount paid for Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $59,597.

When was Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 11/16/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 75 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2024 Reconveyance
12/13/2024 Substitution Trustee
12/02/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/13/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
07/25/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/01/2047
11/16/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/16/2012 Grant Deed
11/18/2010 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
11/18/2010 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
05/25/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Linden Arms - Linden Arms - 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,598
Market value $5,159,068

Assessment History for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,159,068 1.1552 $59,598 -0.88%
2024-2025 $5,172,444 1.1625 $60,130 +0.86%
2023-2024 $5,078,942 1.1738 $59,617 +5.01%
2022-2023 $4,825,054 1.1766 $56,772 +0.24%
2021-2022 $4,735,396 1.196 $56,635 +1.84%

Permits for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2024
05/08/2017
01/23/2017
01/13/2017
09/21/2016
07/05/2016
Unlock the permit history for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 940 Linden Avenue, Sunnyvale