New York City  »  11229  »  Beacon CT  »  80 Beacon CT

80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Beacon Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08907-0600

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/12/2022
Purchase price $230,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,849

Lot & Building Information for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 45 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 516
Building dimensions 14 ft x 21 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Beacon Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 1.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,620, the tax amount paid for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $2,849. For the next year, the tax amount for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $2,849.

When was 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 09/12/2022 for $230,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2022 $230,000
07/09/2009 $183,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Deed
(2022091500969002)
09/08/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Power of Attorney
(2022091500969001)
09/12/2018 - D
09/24/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018092100999001)
07/31/2009 - D
08/17/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009080400828001)
07/09/2009 - D
07/17/2009 - R
Deed
(2009071000939001)
09/30/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
(2004100100588001)
02/20/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3510008018951)
08/01/2000 - R Mortgage
(3060007285206)
05/11/2000 - D
08/01/2000 - R
Deed
(3650007285365)
07/02/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3320005671132)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,849
Estimated property tax: $2,849
Tax assessor's market value: $377,000
Assessed value: $22,620

Assessment History for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $377,000 $22,620 $14,358 19.843% $2,849 $2,849 +3.15%
2024/25 $360,000 $21,600 $13,752 20.085% $2,762 $2,762 +5.12%
2023/24 $318,000 $19,080 $13,082 20.085% $2,628 $2,628 +4.83%
2022/23 $260,000 $15,600 $12,342 20.309% $2,507 $2,507 +4.92%
2021/22 $201,000 $12,060 $11,965 19.963% $2,389 $2,389 -5.12%

Permits for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/01/2025 Alteration CO
07/20/2025 Alteration
06/12/2025 Alteration
05/02/2024 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.666
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Cyrus Av
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.049

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.53
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.53
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.52
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.79
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 1.43
Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.52
Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 No Public 6-8 452 0.85
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.85
Yeshivat OR Hatorah - Elementary Division NR No Private PK-8 111 0.86

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Amity School NR No Private 1-12 115 0.52
Origins High School 5 No Public 9-12 438 0.79
Professional Pathways High School 1 No Public 9-12 159 0.79
New Visions Charter HS-Advanced Math & Science 6 No Charter 9-12 407 0.79
P.S. 811 Connie Lekas School NR No Public 6-12 273 0.85

Neighbors for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 80 Beacon Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
77 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 762 01/13/2025 $750,000
73 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 2,247 02/14/2020 $875,000
65 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,040 03/05/2014
63 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 918 06/25/2024 $560,000
59 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,110 12/12/1985
78 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 2,880 09/12/2023 $910,000
72 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,360 12/21/1994
58 Cyrus Ave, Brooklyn 1,812 08/15/2016 $300,000
68 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,200 05/19/1988
59 Seba Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 12/08/2022 $789,000
82 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 999 07/10/2023 $437,000
67 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 912 07/19/2021 $740,000
62 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,242 01/17/2025
55 Seba Ave, Brooklyn 1,632 06/20/1996
70 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,216 06/14/2022 $680,000
74 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 2,040 04/03/2013 $355,000
79 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,292 12/04/2000
66 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 2,214 09/15/1998
60 Beacon CT, Brooklyn 1,932 07/02/2015 $400,000
61 Seba Ave, Brooklyn 2,192 05/26/2017 $615,000