Santa Clara County  »  1247 Rousseau Dr

1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 4498
Parcel ID 211-30-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/27/2007
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,315

Lot & Building Information for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.149

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,412,020, the tax amount paid for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $16,396.

When was 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 05/19/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2007 $1,075,000
06/24/1998 $561,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2021 Grant Deed
05/19/2021 Grant Deed
10/27/2020 Grant Deed
10/27/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/27/2020 Grant Deed
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
09/07/2018 Quitclaim Deed
09/01/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2045
12/14/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,396
Current property tax $16,315
Market value $1,412,020

Assessment History for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,412,020 1.1612 $16,396 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,384,335 1.1523 $15,952 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,357,192 1.1667 $15,834 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,330,581 1.1646 $15,496 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,304,492 1.1769 $15,353 +1.17%

Permits for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/04/2016
07/29/2008
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1247 Rousseau Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Louis E. Stocklmeir Elementary School 8 Public K-5 822 0.73
Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.73
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.80
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.89
Chester W. Nimitz Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.91

Nearest middle schools