Santa Clara County  »  421 Crescent Ave

421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 6402
Parcel ID 211-46-031

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/06/2017
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,229

Lot & Building Information for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.037

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09001

Other Property Data for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,311,456, the tax amount paid for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $15,228.

When was 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold and what was the last sale price?

421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 04/06/2017 for $1,130,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2017 $1,130,000
03/30/2015 $660,000
09/30/1992 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
05/01/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
04/06/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/06/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
04/06/2017 Grant Deed
03/30/2015 Request for Notice Default
03/30/2015 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
03/30/2015 Grant Deed
03/30/2015 Power Attorney
09/30/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,229
Market value $1,311,456

Assessment History for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,311,456 1.1612 $15,229 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,285,742 1.1523 $14,816 +4.95%
2023-2024 $1,210,000 1.1667 $14,117 -1.91%
2022-2023 $1,235,816 1.1646 $14,392 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,211,586 1.1769 $14,259 +1.16%

Permits for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 Crescent Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Champion Kinder International School NR Private K 10 0.23
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.47
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.60
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.70
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.47
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 0.60