Ocean County  »  08755  »  Cox Cro Rd  »  1250 Cox Cro Rd

1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 169
Lot 1.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Sale date 03/18/2019
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,228

Lot & Building Information for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.35
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755?

1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506,500, the tax amount paid for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $5,399.

When was 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 03/18/2019 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2019 $415,000
06/30/1995 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
03/18/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/18/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,965
Current property tax $9,228
Market value $506,500

Assessment History for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $506,500 $506,500 1.77 $8,965 +5.29%
2023 $506,500 $506,500 1.681 $8,514 +3.64%
2022 $506,500 $506,500 1.622 $8,215 +11.16%
2021 $303,400 $303,400 2.436 $7,391 +0.41%
2020 $303,400 $303,400 2.426 $7,360 +4.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.76
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.76
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 394 0.96
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.39
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.39
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 1.57
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.82
Talmud Torah Bais Avrohom NR Private PK-8 739 1.95
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 2.04

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 0.84
Mesivta of Eatontown NR Private 9-12 56 1.30
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.57
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.82
Knesses Bais Levi NR Private 9-12 97 2.19

Neighbors for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1250 Cox Cro Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2244 New Hampshire Ave, Toms River 02/28/2002 $1,500,000
2122 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,695 04/29/1996 $299,000
1230 Cox Cro Rd, Toms River 2,732 12/03/2018 $1
1210 Cox Cro Rd, Toms River 2,569 02/06/1996
1382 Bridport Dr, Toms River 4,228 08/15/2019 $900,000
1366 Bridport Dr, Toms River 3,170 05/12/2003 $437,040
1386 Bridport Dr, Toms River 4,284 05/19/2016 $705,000
1374 Bridport Dr, Toms River 4,154 05/03/2018 $755,000
1270 Cox Cro Rd, Toms River 1,371 02/22/2019 $800,000
2110 Orien Rd, Toms River 2,948 05/16/2012 $453,000
2114 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,043 07/05/2018 $730,000
2123 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,484 11/30/2018 $740,000
2126 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,718 08/30/2017 $750,000
1378 Bridport Dr, Toms River 3,848 11/04/2025 $10
2106 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,562 08/27/2020 $605,000
2118 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,299 11/15/2024 $1
1390 Bridport Dr, Toms River 4,556 07/30/2018 $860,000
1370 Bridport Dr, Toms River 3,784 10/28/2015 $665,000
2102 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,553 03/30/2017 $560,000
2127 Orien Rd, Toms River 3,780 04/02/2015 $510,000