Santa Clara County  »  828 S Wolfe Rd

828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3497
Parcel ID 213-21-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/19/2013
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,783

Lot & Building Information for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,141, the tax amount paid for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $6,863.

When was 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 11/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2013 $880,000
01/15/1999 $379,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2024 Quitclaim Deed
02/16/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
03/03/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
07/29/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
09/30/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
01/10/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
12/29/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur 12/16/2050
09/19/2013 Grant Deed
08/01/2012 Reconveyance
07/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,864
Current property tax $6,783
Market value $594,141

Assessment History for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $594,141 1.1552 $6,864 +1.36%
2024-2025 $582,493 1.1625 $6,771 +1.02%
2023-2024 $571,072 1.1738 $6,703 +1.76%
2022-2023 $559,875 1.1766 $6,587 +0.34%
2021-2022 $548,898 1.196 $6,565 +1.85%

Permits for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 South Wolfe Road, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.35
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.36
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.80
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.81
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.83
Marian A. Peterson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 729 0.90