Santa Clara County  »  974 Larkspur Ave

974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3290
Parcel ID 213-24-027

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 11/30/1993
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,447

Lot & Building Information for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.148

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $738,200, the tax amount paid for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $8,527.

When was 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 05/31/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1993 $270,000

Title Documents for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2036
04/05/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/02/2012 Deed Trust & Request Notice of 02/24/2042
03/02/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 03/01/2042
05/31/2005 Deed
08/17/1999 Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
11/30/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,528
Current property tax $8,447
Market value $738,200

Assessment History for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $738,200 1.1552 $8,528 +1.36%
2024-2025 $723,727 1.1625 $8,413 +1.02%
2023-2024 $709,537 1.1738 $8,329 +1.76%
2022-2023 $695,625 1.1766 $8,185 +0.34%
2021-2022 $681,987 1.196 $8,157 +1.85%

Permits for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Larkspur Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.19
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.57
St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 0.87
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Marian A. Peterson Middle School 6 Public 6-8 729 0.79