Santa Clara County  »  1246 Valerian CT

1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 1244 Valerian CT
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 4481
Parcel ID 213-44-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,437

Lot & Building Information for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,500
Units 2
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,122,415, the tax amount paid for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $24,518.

When was 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 01/28/2022 for $2,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $2,000,000
07/28/1994 $372,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
01/31/2022 Affidavit Change/ Successor Trustee
01/28/2022 Deed of Trust 02/01/2052
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
04/29/2016 Grant Deed
04/29/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 05/01/2046
04/29/2016 Grant Deed
06/23/2014 Grant Deed
12/23/2002 Deed
10/22/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,518
Current property tax $24,437
Market value $2,122,415

Assessment History for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,122,415 1.1552 $24,518 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,080,800 1.1625 $24,189 +1.02%
2023-2024 $2,040,000 1.1738 $23,946 +108.16%
2022-2023 $977,678 1.1766 $11,503 +66.40%
2021-2022 $578,023 1.196 $6,913 +1.84%

Permits for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2016
01/30/2014
01/29/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1246 Valerian Court, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Silicon Valley Academy NR Private K-12 121 0.49
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.53
Silicon Valley Academy NR Private PK-8 146 0.53
Our Mother of Peace Montessori NR Private K-4 0 0.59
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.65

Nearest middle schools