Ocean County  »  08755  »  Village Rd  »  132 Village Rd

132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Village Road, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 171.01
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Sale date 03/01/2022
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,564

Lot & Building Information for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 132 Village Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 132 Village Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Village Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755?

132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,200, the tax amount paid for 132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 is $5,300.

When was 132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 03/01/2022 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Village Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2022 $690,000
12/24/2018 $406,000
07/30/2018 $312,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Village Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/28/2047
03/01/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2022 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2062
03/08/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2036
09/22/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/22/2020 - D
10/01/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/23/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/24/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2049
12/24/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Village Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,300
Current property tax $5,564
Market value $497,200

Assessment History for 132 Village Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Village Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,200 $497,200 1.066 $5,300 -39.77%
2024 $497,200 $497,200 1.77 $8,800 +5.29%
2023 $497,200 $497,200 1.681 $8,358 +8.92%
2022 $473,100 $473,100 1.622 $7,674 +6.17%
2021 $296,700 $296,700 2.436 $7,228 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Village Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Village Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.25
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.25
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.75
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.75
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.75
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.79
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.83
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.86
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 2.04

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 0.80
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.37
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.83
Mesivta of Eatontown NR Private 9-12 56 2.02