Santa Clara County  »  490 Lakeside Dr

490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 216-44-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/07/2025
Sale price $6,045,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,125

Lot & Building Information for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 24,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.56
Lot sqft 67,953
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 has a total of 24,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $251.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085?

490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,040,499.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2025 $6,045,000
12/03/1993 $2,209,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2025 Termination
08/07/2025 Agreement
08/07/2025 Grant Deed
12/03/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,125
Market value $5,040,499

Assessment History for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,040,499 1.173 $59,125 +2.97%
2024-2025 $4,980,572 1.1529 $57,421 +0.08%
2023-2024 $4,923,907 1.1652 $57,373 +1.79%
2022-2023 $4,821,232 1.1691 $56,365 +0.11%
2021-2022 $4,774,718 1.1792 $56,303 -3.90%

Permits for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/04/2015
05/26/2015
04/16/2015
03/18/2015
03/30/2012
Unlock the permit history for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,024
Median age 33
Average household income $259,833
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 9,631
Owner occupied units 38.0%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,590,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Lakeside Drive, Sunnyvale