Santa Clara County  »  1793 Lafayette St

1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-29-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 02/27/2026
Sale price $4,890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $63,998

Lot & Building Information for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 22,659
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.67
Lot sqft 29,274
Units 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 22,659 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,412,055.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2026 $4,890,000
06/27/2023 $550,000
02/11/2022 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2026 Grant Deed
02/27/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/27/2023 Grant Deed
10/04/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/11/2022 Grant Deed
11/30/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
11/30/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/30/2021 Grant Deed
03/26/2012 Grant Deed
02/03/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $63,998
Market value $5,412,055

Assessment History for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,412,055 1.1825 $63,998 +3.87%
2024-2025 $5,305,938 1.1612 $61,613 +1.01%
2023-2024 $5,202,000 1.1726 $60,999 +1.77%
2022-2023 $5,100,000 1.1753 $59,940 +182.64%
2021-2022 $1,775,410 1.1945 $21,207 +1.84%

Permits for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/20/2014
06/17/2014
01/16/2014
06/03/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1793 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map