Santa Clara County  »  2600 Lafayette St

2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 982 Walsh Ave
986 Walsh Ave
988 Walsh Ave
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-59-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 09/10/2004
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $185,471

Lot & Building Information for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 72,000
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.99
Lot sqft 173,804
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

How many square feet does 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 72,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,684,653.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2004 $7,000,000
12/22/2003 $1,128,459
05/21/1996 $3,151,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/30/2021 Grant Deed
02/08/2016 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
02/08/2016 Reconveyance
07/24/2015 Assignment
07/24/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
09/10/2004 Deed
12/22/2003 Deed
05/21/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $185,471
Market value $15,684,653

Assessment History for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,684,653 1.1825 $185,471 +3.87%
2024-2025 $15,377,112 1.1612 $178,559 +1.01%
2023-2024 $15,075,600 1.1726 $176,776 +63.58%
2022-2023 $9,194,638 1.1753 $108,065 +0.36%
2021-2022 $9,014,352 1.1945 $107,676 +1.85%

Permits for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 2600 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price