Santa Clara County  »  2480 Lafayette St

West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 2486 Lafayette St
2488 Lafayette St
2490 Lafayette St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-62-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 10/27/2011
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,549

Lot & Building Information for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 66,975
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 1.5
Lot sqft 65,340
Units 3
Year built 2012
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

How many square feet does West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 66,975 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 2012 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,995,658.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2011 $2,150,000
07/02/2003 $3,475,000
06/27/2003 $1,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2018 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
09/01/2016 Amend Deed of Trust
03/30/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/26/2015 Assignment
03/26/2015 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
03/26/2015 Grant Deed
10/24/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
08/20/2013 Release Lien
08/20/2013 Release Lien
08/20/2013 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for West Coast Self Storage - West Coast Self Storage - 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $94,549
Market value $7,995,658

Assessment History for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,995,658 1.1825 $94,549 +3.87%
2024-2025 $7,838,881 1.1612 $91,025 +1.01%
2023-2024 $7,685,178 1.1726 $90,116 +1.77%
2022-2023 $7,534,489 1.1753 $88,553 +0.36%
2021-2022 $7,386,755 1.1945 $88,235 +1.85%

Permits for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2480 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara