Santa Clara County  »  990 Richard Ave

990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 971 Shulman Ave
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-63-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Sale date 07/22/1994
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,588

Lot & Building Information for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Building sqft 56,448
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 3.74
Lot sqft 162,915
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 56,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,039,163.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1994 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2015 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
07/22/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,588
Market value $5,039,163

Assessment History for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,039,163 1.1825 $59,588 +3.87%
2024-2025 $4,940,357 1.1612 $57,367 +1.01%
2023-2024 $4,843,489 1.1726 $56,795 +1.77%
2022-2023 $4,748,520 1.1753 $55,809 +0.36%
2021-2022 $4,655,413 1.1945 $55,609 +1.85%

Permits for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/26/2025
04/06/2023
10/14/2016
09/08/2016
10/29/2015
03/12/2014
Unlock the permit history for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Richard Avenue, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map