Ocean County  »  08755  »  Lakewood Rd  »  1965 Lakewood Rd

1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 172
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 01/13/2023
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,862

Lot & Building Information for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building sqft 6,896
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 5.07
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 has a total of 6,896 square feet and a current price per square foot of $812.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755?

1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $881,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2023 $5,600,000
10/25/1996 $1
11/06/1979 $26,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2023 - D
01/18/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/07/2018 - D
11/21/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
06/05/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
10/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,395
Current property tax $9,862
Market value $881,300

Assessment History for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $881,300 $881,300 1.066 $9,395 -39.77%
2024 $881,300 $881,300 1.77 $15,599 +5.29%
2023 $881,300 $881,300 1.681 $14,815 +3.64%
2022 $881,300 $881,300 1.622 $14,295 -9.44%
2021 $648,000 $648,000 2.436 $15,785 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1965 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.39
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.39
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public K-5 394 1.27
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.60
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.60
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 1.65
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.88
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.99
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 2.11

Nearest high schools

Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 0.53
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 1.27
Mesivta of Eatontown NR Private 9-12 56 1.69
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.88