Santa Clara County  »  640 Harrison St

640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 230-07-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 04/02/2026
Sale price $2,540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,856

Lot & Building Information for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 3,041
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.17
Lot sqft 7,405
Units 3
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R1-6L)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,510,000, the tax amount paid for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $17,855.

When was 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 04/02/2026 for $2,540,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2026 $2,540,000
05/15/2025 $2,180,000
09/28/2021 $1,975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2026 Grant Deed
05/22/2025 Reconveyance
05/22/2025 Substitution Trustee
05/15/2025 Grant Deed
12/21/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/21/2021 Deed of Trust
10/13/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/28/2021 Grant Deed
11/29/2018 Correction Grant Deed
02/08/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,856
Market value $1,510,000

Assessment History for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,510,000 1.1825 $17,856 -25.17%
2024-2025 $2,054,790 1.1612 $23,860 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,014,500 1.1726 $23,622 +1.77%
2022-2023 $1,975,000 1.1753 $23,212 +2.83%
2021-2022 $1,889,755 1.1945 $22,573 +1.85%

Permits for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Harrison Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.43
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.48
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.48
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 0.81
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.96

Nearest middle schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.43
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.48