Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 1st St  »  1641 N 1st St

1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-29-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/29/2022
Sale price $11,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $190,556

Lot & Building Information for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 44,177
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 2.66
Lot sqft 115,869
Units 2
Year built 1983
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17069

Other Property Data for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 44,177 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,560,712.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2022 $11,000,000
12/13/2006 $10,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2024 Agreement
Assignment
10/18/2024 Subordination Agreement
10/18/2024 Lease
10/18/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
10/18/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
10/18/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
09/26/2024 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/29/2022 Deed of Trust
12/29/2022 Agreement
12/29/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $190,556
Market value $15,560,712

Assessment History for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,560,712 1.2246 $190,556 +4.30%
2024-2025 $14,863,900 1.2292 $182,707 +34.91%
2023-2024 $11,000,000 1.2312 $135,432 -20.14%
2022-2023 $13,569,605 1.2497 $169,579 +0.87%
2021-2022 $13,342,066 1.26 $168,110 +1.79%

Permits for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/03/2025
08/01/2023
01/17/2017
03/14/2016
12/14/2012
12/14/2011
04/10/2008
03/24/2008
06/19/2006
06/06/2006
Unlock the permit history for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1641 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.