Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Elm St  »  935 Elm St

935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Elm Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-42-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/01/2005
Sale price $514,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,435

Lot & Building Information for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8)

Other Property Data for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 935 Elm Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 Elm Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615,520, the tax amount paid for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 is $7,434.

When was 935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 last sold?

935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was last sold in 09/20/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2005 $514,000
06/26/2003 $425,500
10/23/1996 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 935 Elm Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2024 Lien
09/20/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/04/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
12/13/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
08/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 09/01/2043
08/29/2013 Grant Deed
08/29/2013 Grant Deed
08/01/2005 Deed
06/26/2003 Deed
03/24/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,435
Market value $615,520

Assessment History for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $615,520 1.2079 $7,435 +7.38%
2024-2025 $603,452 1.1474 $6,924 +1.50%
2023-2024 $591,621 1.1531 $6,822 +0.86%
2022-2023 $580,021 1.1661 $6,764 +1.46%
2021-2022 $568,649 1.1723 $6,666 +1.78%

Permits for 935 Elm Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/1999
10/15/1996
08/26/1996
07/29/1996
06/30/1973
06/09/1936
Unlock the permit history for 935 Elm Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 Elm Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 935 Elm Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 0.94
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.03
Rose Garden Academy NR Private 3-12 0 1.04
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.13
St. Leo the Great Catholic School NR Private PK-8 226 1.13