Santa Clara County  »  417 Mathew St

417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 419 Mathew St
421 Mathew St
425 Mathew St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 230-47-093

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 06/29/2022
Sale price $6,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,907

Lot & Building Information for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 17,844
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.98
Lot sqft 43,120
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 17,844 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,095,696.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2022 $6,400,000
03/24/2017 $3,530,000
09/06/1995 $897,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/12/2022 Release
07/12/2022 Reconveyance
07/12/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/29/2022 Grant Deed
05/09/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/04/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/03/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement - Assignment
10/17/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/24/2017 Assignment
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,907
Market value $7,095,696

Assessment History for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,095,696 1.1825 $83,907 +8.52%
2024-2025 $6,658,560 1.1612 $77,319 +1.01%
2023-2024 $6,528,000 1.1726 $76,547 +68.71%
2022-2023 $3,860,567 1.1753 $45,373 +0.36%
2021-2022 $3,784,871 1.1945 $45,210 +1.85%

Permits for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
10/30/2023
06/15/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,827
Median age 36
Average household income $183,123
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 15,552
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,427,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 417 Mathew Street, Santa Clara